Bird strike Incident Boeing 777-224ER N77019, Monday 1 December 2025
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 December 2025
Time:20:39 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-224ER
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N77019
MSN: 35547/617
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
United Airlines flight UA919, a Boeing 777-224ER, struck a bird on landing at Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD). A post flight inspection revealed damage to the no. 3 leading edge slat.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n77019#3d53c526

Location