Incident Boeing 777-21HER RA-73330, Wednesday 3 December 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 December 2025
Time:c. 21:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-21HER
Owner/operator:Red Wings Airlines
Registration: RA-73330
MSN: 27251/54
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 425
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:near Moscow-Domodedovo International Airport (DME/UUDD) -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD)
Destination airport:Phuket International Airport (HKT/VTSP)
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Allegedly Red Wings flight WZ3097, a Boeing 777-200ER, RA-73330, suffered an in-flight engine shutdown on climb out of Moscow Domodedovo Airport en route to Phuket. The aircraft circled in the Moscow area for some time before returning to Moscow where it landed safely. The airline refuted rumours about an engine fire.

Sources:

https://www.gazeta.ru/social/news/2025/12/04/27330049
https://x.com/theinformant_x/status/1996793384346792128?s=20

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 March 2011 A6-EMH Emirates 0 Moscow (DME) min
5 March 2015 A6-EMH Emirates 0 Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE) min
Engine failure

Location