Incident Air Tractor AT-802 VH-LIM, Thursday 4 December 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 December 2025
Time:c 17:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT8T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-802
Owner/operator:Pay's Air Service Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-LIM
MSN: 802-0007
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Linga Airfield, Linga, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Linga Airfield, VIC
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Air Tractor AT-802, operated by Pay's Air Service as BMBR358, callsign "Bomber 358", crashed on takeoff from Linga Airfield, Linga, Victoria, and caught fire.
The pilot survived but was injured and the aircraft was written off.

The aircraft was providing support for a fire at Patchewollock.

Sources:

https://www.abc.net.au/news/2025-12-04/victoria-soars-with-high-temperatures-fire-danger/106097186

https://www.casa.gov.au/search-centre/aircraft-register?reg=LIM

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/702517_1688629854.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N91927

Location

Images:

Linga Airbase 5/12/2025

Media: