Accident Airbus Helicopters AS 350B3e (Airbus H125) OE-XHV, Thursday 4 December 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 December 2025
Time:c. 08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus Helicopters AS 350B3e (Airbus H125)
Owner/operator:Wucher Helicopter GmbH
Registration: OE-XHV
MSN: 8775
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near La Prese, Lanzada, SO -   Italy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Airbus Helicopters AS 350B3e (Airbus H125) carrying out salvage work on the Valmalenco landslide crashed when it struck a rock outcrop near Le Prese, Lanzada, Sondrio.
Two occupants were onboard, both of which were lightly injured, and one worker on the ground killed.
The helicopter was writte noff.

Note: the official type ID (as printed on the c/n plate) is still an Airbus Helicopters AS 350B3e and Airbus H125 is just marketing name!

Sources:

https://www.wucher-helicopter.at/ueber-uns/news/detail/medieninformation/
https://vorarlberg.orf.at/stories/3332824/
https://primalavaltellina.it/cronaca/elicottero-caduto-tre-feriti-nessuno-e-gravissimo-le-foto/
https://milano.corriere.it/notizie/cronaca/25_dicembre_04/valtellina-caduto-elicottero-con-quattro-persone-a-bordo-si-cercano-i-passeggeri-3352a1ea-f52a-411b-aeaa-62c74c2daxlk.shtml
https://www.gazzetta.it/Motori/04-12-2025/valtellina-precipita-un-elicottero-illesi-e-soccorsi-gli-occupanti-presenti-a-bordo.shtml
https://www.sondriotoday.it/cronaca/lanzada-elicottero-caduto-condizioni-pilota-operai-soccorso-alpino-guardia-finanza.html
https://www.rainews.it/articoli/2025/12/sondrio-precipita-elicottero-impegnato-nei-lavori-di-ripristino-della-frane-in-valmalenco-0ac479b5-6490-46ea-9938-36dc0324969a.html
https://www.radiolombardia.it/2025/12/04/tragedia-in-valtellina-incidente-aereo-a-lanzada-un-morto/
https://www.ansa.it/sito/notizie/cronaca/2025/12/04/cade-un-elicottero-un-morto.-tra-i-feriti-maurizio-folini-pilota-esperto-di-himalaya_0d66be29-3793-4383-944d-80fed10afa3e.html
https://ansv.it/incidente-in-provincia-di-sondrio-4/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/1368896_1729012600.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: