Runway excursion Incident Cessna 172L Skyhawk N1141M, Tuesday 2 December 2025
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 December 2025
Time:c. 15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Sunshine Flyers
Registration: N1141M
MSN: 17260152
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Auburn Municipal Airport (AUN/KAUN), Auburn, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Auburn Municipal Airport, CA (AUN/KAUN)
Destination airport:Auburn Municipal Airport, CA (AUN/KAUN)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was on takeoff when veered off runway became airborne and tail struck a power control box on side of the runway.

Sources:

FAA ASIAS
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N1141M
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N1141M/history/20251202/2247Z/KAUN/KAUN
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a03d96&lat=38.954&lon=-121.089&zoom=13.7&showTrace=2025-12-02&leg=5&trackLabels

https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/c8f4e355300c6ca6bdc903d12a50d66bff51b987 (photo)

Location