Incident Sikorsky SH-60B Seahawk 163598,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56297

Date:Saturday 16 August 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky SH-60B Seahawk
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 163598
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Arabian Gulf -   Indian Ocean
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Rentz
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
HSL-49 DET 5. Aircraft 110 callsign "Redstinger" Crashed during take-off. Aircraft spun due to suspected pilot error before HAC came on controls to try and recover the aircraft. Tail wheel struck LSO shack before recovery and aircraft impacted the deck edge. With only the front half of the aircraft still balanced on the flightdeck the engines and rotors were secured causing the aircraft to backflip into the ocean. All 3 crew and one PAX (ships XO) egressed.

Sources:

Scramble 220

Personal recollection of event.