| Date: | Wednesday 12 November 2025 |
| Time: | 18:01 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 |
| Owner/operator: | Westjet Encore |
| Registration: | C-FTEN |
| MSN: | 4579 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2018 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW150 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 80 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | 7.5 nm SSE of Yorkton, SK -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Winnipeg-James Armstrong Richardson International Airport, MB (YWG/CYWG) |
| Destination airport: | Saskatoon John G. Diefenbaker International Airport, SK (YXE/CYXE) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:WestJet Encore flight WS3547, a DHC-8-402Q Dash 8, was in cruise when the flight crew received a no.2 engine oil pressure warning light. The crew checked the engine display to assess and noticed a rising oil temperature with no reading for oil pressure. Shortly after they received a no.2 Propeller Electronic Control caution light. The flight crew began completing the applicable checklist in the Quick Reference Handbook (QRH). During this time, they noted the aircraft yawing and shaking. After completion of the checklist, the flight crew completed a precautionary no.2 engine shutdown at FL220. The crew then made a MAYDAY call with Air Traffic Control (ATC) and, after further assessment of the situation, elected to divert to Regina International Airport (YQR), SK. The flight crew advised ATC of their intentions and were given vectors for the diversion.
The flight landed with one engine operating on Runway 13 in YQR without further incident and came to a stop for ARFF to inspect the aircraft. After inspection, the flight crew was given clearance to taxi the aircraft. While attempting to taxi, the captain was unable to keep the aircraft straight with tiller input, rudder deflection and differential braking and received a Nose Wheel Steering caution light. The aircraft was brought to a stop, and a tow was requested to the gate during which time the Nose Wheel Steering caution light extinguished.
The operator's maintenance has replaced the no.2 engine, and the aircraft was released back to service.
Sources:
TSB A25C0127
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/WJA3547/history/20251112/2310Z/CYWG/CYXE 