This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 4 December 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 |
| Owner/operator: | LATAM Airlines Brasil |
| Registration: | PR-MHR |
| MSN: | 3313 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR) -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR) |
| Destination airport: | Porto Alegre Airport, RS (POA/SBPA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:LATAM Airlines Brasil flight LA3418, an Airbus A320-214, was evacuated at the gate at São Paulo/Guarulhos (GRU) after a small fire broke out in ground equipment used for loading cargo.
Passengers were evacuated from the aircraft via the boarding bridge and the rear escape slides.
Sources:
https://www.terra.com.br/noticias/brasil/cidades/aviao-da-latam-e-evacuado-em-guarulhos-apos-incendio-em-esteira-de-bagagens,aa19a1bb298aa788c4bc93c9f7609278z1yc7dtx.html https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/yolcu-ucagi-yaniyordu/ Location
Media: