Accident de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth VH-RAY, Sunday 30 November 2025
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 November 2025
Time:11:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:private
Registration: VH-RAY
MSN: 3787
Year of manufacture:1939
Engine model:De Havillandompany Ltd GIPSY MAJOR(DE HAVL)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South Grafton Airport (YSGR) -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:South Grafton Airport (YSGR)
Destination airport:South Grafton Airport (YSGR)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing on a grass strip, the pilot inadvertently misjudged the runway and the propeller struck the ground. The aircraft nosed over before coming to rest inverted resulting in substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB
https://www.facebook.com/share/1CQdcgtyuu/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 September 2013 VH-RAY Raymond John Heiniger 0 Sandy Beach ALA, Johnsons Road, Sandy Beach, near Woolgoolga, NSW sub

Location

Media: