Accident Robinson R22 , Monday 24 November 2025
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 November 2025
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:214 km 61 degrees from Tennant Creek Aerodrome, NT -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During low level aerial mustering operations, the front skid clipped the ground and the helicopter collided with terrain resulting in substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB