Accident Piper PA-32R , Friday 21 November 2025
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 November 2025
Time:11:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:55.56 km 90 degrees from Tindal Aerodrome, NT -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Numbulwar Airport, NT (NUB/YNUM)
Destination airport:Katherine-Tindal Airport, NT (KTR/YPTN)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During cruise, the engine failed. During the forced landing, the aircraft collided with terrain resulting in substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB