Accident DJI , Tuesday 18 November 2025
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 November 2025
Time:16:33
Type:DJI
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:72.3 km 281 degrees from Coffs Harbour Aerodrome, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial spraying operations, the RPAS struck a powerline and subsequently collided with the ground, resulting in substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB