Accident Hughes 369D N161LA, Friday 5 December 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 December 2025
Time:c 09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:AIR2 LLC opb. JBI Helicopter Services
Registration: N161LA
MSN: 711015D
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Locust Grove, Mayes County, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:MidAmerica Industrial Park Airport, OK (H71)
Destination airport:MidAmerica Industrial Park Airport, OK (H71)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Hughes 369D crashed near Locust Grove, Mayes County, Oklahoma (SE of Pryor, Oklahoma) during powerline stringing (i.e. installing new cables between pylons).
Witnesses reported seeing the helicopter hovering before it "suddenly flipped over backwards and crashed nose-first into the ground".
The sole pilot perished and the helicopter destroyed.
The helicopter was contracted by hydroelectric power utility, the Grand River Dam Authority.

Sources:

https://eu.oklahoman.com/story/news/state/2025/12/05/helicopter-crash-in-oklahoma-leaves-one-dead-ohp-reports/87630929007/
https://www.newson6.com/tulsa-oklahoma-news/1-killed-in-mayes-county-helicopter-crash
https://www.kjrh.com/news/local-news/helicopter-crashed-near-locust-grove

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=161LA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n161la#3d621db3

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/543205_1700095292.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N20380, C-GIKB, N5038N

Location

Media: