Incident Montaer MC01 PU-UFV, Friday 5 December 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 December 2025
Time:c. 12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MC01 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Montaer MC01
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PU-UFV
MSN: 4
Year of manufacture:2016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Linha Bonita, SC -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ijuí-J. Batista Bos Filho Airport, RS (IJU/SSIJ)
Destination airport: Paraná
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Montaer MC01 experienced an engine failure an flipped upside down during a forced in a field near Linha Bonita, Santa Catarina.
The pilot suffered minor injuries and was taken to a hospital as a precaution and the ultralight received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://visornoticias.com.br/aviao-que-voava-do-rs-ao-parana-realiza-pouso-de-emergencia-em-plantacao-em-sc/
https://ndmais.com.br/transportes/aviao-cai-em-iraceminha-apos-sofrer-pane-no-ar-em-sc/
https://g1.globo.com/sc/santa-catarina/noticia/2025/12/05/aviao-cabeca-para-baixo-pouso-emergencia-plantacao-iraceminha.ghtml

https://aeronaves.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PUUFV

https://scontent-ams2-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.6435-9/66084379_2345051395748349_1377111766596583424_n.jpg?_nc_cat=102&ccb=1-7&_nc_sid=833d8c&_nc_ohc=aM9kgzz37SMQ7kNvwFDwfLw&_nc_oc=AdmNXN_bUm6btoGeB87eXTIngTLzo6Q-Ic6x2qD4LTmIFZ6apfGZA9KeIObpu58i5JQVwAwL2M6TKx4fprrvF9Pq&_nc_zt=23&_nc_ht=scontent-ams2-1.xx&_nc_gid=nabeB_WBLdkitvkckb4W0Q&oh=00_AflHOhqXcBW9k6VbUyWRpDiqC8AhKSKRsF9TV7tnCUGaGg&oe=695B6C4E (photo)