Accident Dassault/Dornier Alpha Jet A NAF4.., Saturday 6 December 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 6 December 2025
Time:c. 16:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic AJET model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault/Dornier Alpha Jet A
Owner/operator:Nigerian Air Force (NAF)
Registration: NAF4..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Karabonde -   Nigeria
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:NAF Base Kainji
Destination airport:NAF Base Kainji
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Dassault/Dornier Alpha Jet of the Nigerian Air Force crashed during climb during a routine test flight from Kainji. The crew maneuvered the jet away from populated areas before ejecting.

Sources:

Nigerian Air Force (NAF)
https://thenicheng.com/air-force-jet-crash-cas-aneke-lauds-pilots-for-bravery-orders-investigation/
https://www.arise.tv/air-force-pilots-safely-eject-as-alpha-jet-suffers-in-flight-emergency-at-kainji-base/
https://von.gov.ng/naf-applauds-alpha-jet-pilots-for-safe-ejection-after-in-flight-emergency/

Location

Media: