Accident helicopter , Friday 5 December 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 December 2025
Time:
Type:helicopter
Owner/operator:Forces Armées de la République Démocratique du Congo
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Tanganyika, off Yungu -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Uvira
Destination airport:Kalemie Airport (FMI/FZRF)
Narrative:
A helicopter crashed into Lake Tanganyika near the town of Yungu while en route to Kalemie. Of the 5 occupants onboard, at least one has died with the others recovered in an unknown condition. Rescue operations reportedly continued until the late evening.

Sources:

https://www.radiookapi.net/2025/12/06/actualite/societe/un-mort-dans-le-crash-dun-helicoptere-aux-abords-de-yungu-fizi
https://www.radiookapi.net/2025/12/07/actualite/societe/crash-dun-helicoptere-fizi-1-mort-et-4-rescapes-expatries

Location

Media: