Accident Piper PA-32RT-300 Lance II YV1560, Saturday 6 December 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 6 December 2025
Time:c. 17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300 Lance II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: YV1560
MSN: 32R-7985035
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Maracaibo, Miranda, Zulia -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Maracaibo-La Chinita International Airport (MAR/SVMC)
Destination airport:Maracaibo-La Chinita International Airport (MAR/SVMC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-32R-300 Lance experienced an engine failure durig a test flight and crashed into lake Maracaibo, Miranda, Zulia.
The pilot was rescued and the aircraft sank.

Sources:

https://diarioversionfinal.com/sucesos/reportan-caida-de-avioneta-al-lago-de-maracaibo-pescadores-rescataron-ileso-al-piloto/
https://noticialdia.com/zulia/cayo-avioneta-en-lago-de-maracaibo/
https://focoinformativo.site/rescatan-con-vida-a-piloto-de-una-aeronave-hundida-en-el-lago-de-maracaibo/
https://diarioelregionaldelzulia.com/cae-al-lago-de-maracaibo-aeronave-ligera-y-sus-dos-ocupantes-salieron-ilesos/#google_vignette

History of this aircraft

Ex YV-1657P, YS-346-P, N9459N

Location