This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 6 December 2025 |
| Time: | 16:00 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8JP (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Norwegian |
| Registration: | LN-ENO |
| MSN: | 42088/6427 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2017 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | near Amsterdam -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Oslo-Gardermoen Airport (OSL/ENGM) |
| Destination airport: | Alicante Airport (ALC/LEAL) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Norwegian flight DY1792, a Boeing 737‑800, was en route over the Netherlands at FL370 when a strong unidentified smell appeared in the cabin. The flight crew decided to divert to Amsterdam (AMS) and declared an emergency.
A safe landing was made, 22 minutes after commencing the descent.
The aircraft came to a full stop on the runway and was met by fire services.
Sources:
https://www.vg.no/nyheter/i/aJ2JyO/norwegian-fly-til-alicante-maatte-snu https://www.flightradar24.com/NOZ1792/3d656e9c
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 13 February 2024 |
LN-ENO |
Norwegian |
0 |
Oslo-Gardermoen Airport (OSL/ENGM) |
 |
min |
| Collision with other aircraft on apron |
Location