Incident Boeing 777-3F2ER TC-JJT, Sunday 7 December 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 December 2025
Time:09:16 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-3F2ER
Owner/operator:THY Turkish Airlines
Registration: TC-JJT
MSN: 44118/1233
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:General Electric GE90-115B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Istanbul Airport (IST/LTFM)
Destination airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Turkish Airlines flight TK1821, a Boeing 777-300ER, suffered a tire burst incident during landing on runway 26L at Paris (CDG).
The aircraft stopped on a taxiway, where all passenger deplaned via mobile airstairs.

METAR:

LFPG 070900Z 18011KT 4000 -RA FEW003 BKN004 BKN005 11/10 Q1008 TEMPO 4000 RA
LFPG 071000Z 19011KT 4000 -RA BR FEW004 BKN005 11/11 Q1008 TEMPO 4000 RA

Sources:

https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/thy-ucaginin-parise-inisinde-lastikleri-patladi/
https://www.airporthaber2.com/havacilik-haberleri/thynin-paris-ucagi-iniste-pistte-kaldi.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 April 2024 TC-JJT THY Turkish Airlines 0 near Tokyo International Airport/Haneda (HND/RJTT) non

Location