Tailstrike Incident Avro RJ100 CC-ARN, Wednesday 3 December 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 December 2025
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic RJ1H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro RJ100
Owner/operator:Aerovías DAP
Registration: CC-ARN
MSN: E3280
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:Lycoming LF507-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Teniente Rodolfo Marsh Martin Air Base, King George Island (TNM/SCRM) -   Antarctica
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Punta Arenas-Carlos Ibañez Airport (PUQ/SCCI)
Destination airport:Teniente Rodolfo Marsh Martin Air Base, King George Island (TNM/SCRM)
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane suffered a tail strike when landing at Teniente Marsh airfield in Antarctica. The owner and operator (Aerovías DAP) sent another RJ100 (CC-ATI) for the passengers and also brought members of DGAC Chile to Antarctica.

A whatsapp video revealed some damages on the lower part of CC-ARN, typical of tail strikes; it returned to Punta Arenas on December 4, returning to service three days later on the same route.

Sources:

Flight of CC-ARN on the 3rd of December:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/cc-arn#3d5be1e2

CC-ATI sent to the Antarctica:
https://x.com/eldulio/status/1996392797688271144

Return of CC-ARN to Punta Arenas the following day:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/cc-arn#3d5d431c

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 March 2006 HB-IXS Swiss European Air Lines 0 Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) non
Fumes/smoke/odor event

Location

Media: