Incident Boeing 727-227 Adv. (F) HK-5216, Saturday 6 December 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 6 December 2025
Time:20:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-227 Adv. (F)
Owner/operator:Aerosucre Colombia
Registration: HK-5216
MSN: 21996/1571
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:P&W JT8D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO) -   Colombia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Destination airport:Panama City-Tocumen International Airport (PTY/MPTO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aerosucre flight A42170, a Boeing 727-227(A)(F), suffered an electrical failure and loss of transponder on departure from runway 14R at BOG.
The flight returned and made an emergency landing on runway 14L.

METAR:

SKBO 062000Z 24012KT 9999 VCSH SCT020TCU SCT080 18/11 Q1025 NOSIG RMK TCU VCSH/SE
SKBO 062100Z 24009KT 190V270 9999 VCSH SCT020 SCT080 17/11 Q1025 NOSIG RMK VCSH/NE/SE

Sources:

https://x.com/colombialaire/status/1997733362652611063
https://x.com/DIACC_COL/status/1997489553075286083

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/hk-5216#3d663d1d

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 November 2024 HK-5216 Aerosucre Colombia 0 Bogotá-Eldorado International Airport (BOG/SKBO) min

Location