This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 7 December 2025 |
| Time: | c. 18:03 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8JP (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | AJet |
| Registration: | TC-JZN |
| MSN: | 39026/4676 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Istanbul-Sabiha Gökçen International Airport (SAW/LTFJ) -
Türkiye
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Pristina-Adem Jashari International Airport (PRN/BKPR) |
| Destination airport: | Istanbul-Sabiha Gökçen International Airport (SAW/LTFJ) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ajet flight VF102, a Boeing 737-800, TC-JZN, veered off the runway at Istanbul Sabiha Gökçen Airport. The aircraft was attempting to vacate the runway at taxiway A6 after landing on runway 24L when the aircraft veered onto the grass. At the time of the incident it was raining heavily. Nobody was injured.
ADS-B data indicate that the aircraft initiated the turn at a ground speed of about 64 knots. It ran off the paved surface at a ground speed of about 50 knots.
METAR:
METAR LTFJ 071450Z 25005KT 7000 SHRA FEW020 BKN030 BKN080 12/11 Q1007 BECMG 33012KT
METAR LTFJ 071520Z 29007KT 260V320 4800 +SHRA FEW020 BKN030 BKN080 12/11 Q1007 BECMG 9999 NSW RMK RWY24R 29006KT 260V320 RWY06R 27008KT RWY24L 25006KT 220V280
Sources:
https://www.exyuaviation.com/2025/12/ajet-pristina-flight-skids-off-runway.html?m=1#google_vignette https://reporteri.net/en/NEWS/Plane-from-Pristina-skids-off-runway-in-Istanbul--Kosovo-embassy-provides-details/ https://telegrafi.com/en/amp/The-plane-from-Pristina-skids-off-the-runway-in-Istanbul.-The-Kosovo-embassy-provides-details-2674377026 https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/795177_1750497089.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex LN-NGO
Location
Media: