CFIT Accident Robin DR.400/180R Remorqueur F-GGQQ, Sunday 7 December 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 December 2025
Time:c. 17:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/180R Remorqueur
Owner/operator:Aéroclub de l'Ariège Saint Girons
Registration: F-GGQQ
MSN: 1868
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bethmale, Couserans, Ariège, Pyrenees -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saint-Girons/Antichan Airfield (LFCG)
Destination airport:Saint-Girons/Antichan Airfield (LFCG)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Robin DR.400/180R, operated by Aéroclub de l'Ariège Saint Girons, F-GGQQ, crashed into the Pyrenees Mountains near the town of Bethmale. The aircraft crashed into a snowy and remote area. None of the 4 occupants which were onboard this recreational flight survived the impact. The crash site was reached by helicopter, where the occupants were pronounced dead.

Sources:

https://www.leparisien.fr/faits-divers/quatre-personnes-se-tuent-lors-du-crash-dun-avion-de-tourisme-au-milieu-des-pyrenees-dans-lariege-08-12-2025-FQ32JWD3JBBTXN6OZLZQM6F76M.php
https://www.lavanguardia.com/internacional/20251208/11341255/mueren-cuatro-ocupantes-avioneta-estrellarse-pirineos-franceses.html
https://www.20minutes.fr/faits_divers/4190154-20251208-ariege-crash-petit-avion-pyrenees-fait-quatre-morts
https://www.lefigaro.fr/actualite-france/quatre-morts-dans-le-crash-d-un-petit-avion-dans-les-pyrenees-20251208
https://france3-regions.franceinfo.fr/occitanie/ariege/foix/quatre-morts-dans-le-crash-d-un-avion-leger-de-tourisme-l-epave-retrouvee-dans-les-pyrenees-3262550.html
https://aeroclub-ariege.fr/avions/#robin

https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Robin-DR-400-180R-Remorqueur/721895/L (Photo)

Location