Accident ultralight trike , Sunday 7 December 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 December 2025
Time:10:30
Type:ultralight trike
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tekah Airport, Taiping -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An ultralight plane crashed under unknown circumstances near Tekah Airport. Both occupants sustained moderate injuries and were taken to a hospital. The ultralight plane was destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.malaymail.com/news/malaysia/2025/12/08/police-confirm-taiping-light-aircraft-crash-two-injured-near-tekah-airport/201144