Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk N6542H, Sunday 7 December 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 December 2025
Time:17:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Owen's Flight Training
Registration: N6542H
MSN: 17265482
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pensacola International Airport (PNS/KPNS), Pensacola, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pensacola Regional Airport, FL (PNS/KPNS)
Destination airport:Lafayette Regional Airport, LA (LFT/KLFT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 172M Skyhawk, N6542H, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident at Pensacola International Airport (PNS/KPNS), Pensacola, Florida. The pilot sustained minor injuries, and three passengers were not injured.

Preliminary information indicates the aircraft was cleared for takeoff with a left turn to heading 060 from runway 8. ADS-B data indicates the airplane lifted off about 4100 down the 8000 ft runway and began to veer left into a wooded area. There were no further communications from the aircraft, and it was located shortly afterwards.

Anon witness account:
"At approximately 12:30 local (1830z), a Cessna 172 Skyhawk was on final approach to Runway 8 at the Pensacola International Airport in low IFR conditions. The METAR at the time reported 9 miles visibility with an overcast ceiling of 400 feet, followed shortly by a reduction to 300 feet.

The aircraft had previously attempted an approach, believed to be the RNAV (GPS) RWY 8, with observed deviations left and right of the final approach course. Unverified reports suggested the pilot may not have been instrument rated; this remains unconfirmed.

The aircraft executed a go-around and was re-vectored for another attempt. During the second approach, tower issued multiple small heading corrections and altitude assignments in an effort to maintain alignment and altitude. The aircraft subsequently maneuvered over the airport terminal area before the pilot reported the runway in sight and initiated a right diving turn toward Runway 8.

Airport emergency services were previously deployed, and tower cleared the aircraft to land on any available surface, including the closed Runway 17/35. The aircraft landed near the midpoint of Runway 8 and taxied to the FBO without further incident. Four occupants exited the aircraft.

Later that afternoon, the same aircraft and occupants departed around 1730 local (2330z). After holding short for wake turbulence, the aircraft was cleared for takeoff with a left turn to heading 060. The crew read back the clearance, and no further transmissions were received. Moments later, tower attempts to reestablish contact were unsuccessful. The aircraft was subsequently located in a tree line left of the extended Runway 8 centerline, indicating a crash shortly after departure."

Weather:
METAR KPNS 072253Z VRB04KT 1/2SM BR OVC002 13/13 A2994 RMK AO2 SFC VIS 1 SLP142 T01330128 RVRNO
METAR KPNS 072302Z 01005KT 1/4SM BR OVC002 13/13 A2994 RMK AO2 SFC VIS 1 T01330128 RVRNO
METAR KPNS 072353Z 01005KT 1/4SM BR OVC002 13/13 A2997 RMK AO2 SFC VIS 1 SLP149 60002 T01330128 10139 20128 53008 RVRNO
METAR KPNS 080053Z 36004KT 1/4SM BR OVC002 13/13 A2997 RMK AO2 SFC VIS 1 SLP151 T01280128 RVRNO

METAR:

SPECI KPNS 072302Z 01005KT 1/4SM BR OVC002 13/13 A2994 RMK AO2 SFC VIS 1 T01330128 RVRNO

Sources:

https://weartv.com/news/local/small-aircraft-incident-in-pensacola-results-in-minor-injuries-ems-on-scene

"Ear witness" and was in A Walgreens store just north of airport, heard and saw EMS responding. I am an ATP rated pilot (recently retired from major Airline), and happen to live near KPNS. Local news is reporting the mishap.

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=6542H
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N6542H/history/20251207/1610Z/KLFT/KPNS
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a89e3c&lat=30.473&lon=-87.185&zoom=16.4&showTrace=2025-12-07&trackLabels

https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/db829f071649ec6b127fb1b1b5171cecb0538dfd (photo)

Location

Images:

This is a picture of the accident aircraft at the FBO ramp before its departure later that afternoon.