Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-232 G-EUUI, Monday 8 December 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 December 2025
Time:11:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-EUUI
MSN: 1871
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Edinburgh-Turnhouse Airport (EDI/EGPH) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Edinburgh-Turnhouse Airport (EDI/EGPH)
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
British Airways flight BA1443, an Airbus A320-232, suffered a bird strike on takeoff and lost hydraulic pressure. Gear stuck in the down position. The aircraft performed a couple of holdings and returned safely to Edinburgh and did a full stop landing on the runway.

Sources:

https://www.reddit.com/r/flightradar24/comments/1ph9xp5/edinburgh_to_london_7700/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-euui#3d6b2ddc

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 November 2003 G-EUUI British Airways 0 Overhead Birmingham min
Engine failure

Location