This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 7 December 2025 |
| Time: | 23:28 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-524 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | UTair Airlines |
| Registration: | RA-73040 |
| MSN: | 28917/3019 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | near Samara Kurumoch Airport (KUF/UWWW) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Surgut Airport (SGC/USRR) |
| Destination airport: | Samara-Kurumoch International Airport (KUF/UWWW) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Utair aircraft experienced seven system failures while landing in Samara. During the landing approach, the left and right fuel pumps, the electric hydraulic pump, the anti-skid and automatic braking systems, one radio, and the flight director on the pilot-in-command's side all shut down. The crew landed the aircraft safely and taxied to the apron. An inspection of the cockpit revealed the cause: the circuit breaker (fuse) for the first transformer was tripped. Rosaviatsiya has launched an investigation into this aviation incident.
Sources:
https://t.me/aviatorshina/6875 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-73040#3d68c4de https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-b737-28917.htm 