Incident Kaman SH-2F Seasprite 161903,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56313

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Sunday 8 May 1988
Time:03:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kaman SH-2F Seasprite
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 161903
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Vreeland (FF 1068)
Destination airport:USS Vreeland (FF 1068)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While in emergency fuel situation, aircraft impacted water during night low-visibility approach to USS Vreeland (FF-1068). Aircraft lost at sea. Aircraft was assigned to HSL-36 Det 9. Modex 331.