This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 8 December 2025 |
| Time: | c. 18:30 LT |
| Type: | Tecnam P-Mentor |
| Owner/operator: | Redbird Flight Training Academy |
| Registration: | VT-RFO |
| MSN: | 1093 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Seoni district, Madhya Pradesh -
India
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Suktara Airfield |
| Destination airport: | Suktara Airfield |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB India |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Tecnam P-Mentor, VT-RFO, hit powerlines and crashed in Seoni district, Madhya Pradesh. Both trainer and trainee pilot were injured and were taken to a hospital.
The aircraft was attempting a forced landing following a reported loss of engine power.
Sources:
https://english.mathrubhumi.com/news/india/training-aircraft-crash-madhya-pradesh-pilot-trainee-rescued-w1da4jkv https://www.daijiworld.com/news/newsDisplay?newsID=1300269 https://www.theweek.in/wire-updates/business/2025/12/08/bom37-mp-2ndldplane-crash.html https://www.ndtv.com/india-news/trainee-aircraft-hits-power-line-crashes-in-madhya-pradesh-2-injured-9774417/amp/1 