Incident Bombardier CRJ-200LR N963SW, Monday 8 December 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 December 2025
Time:c. 17:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-200LR
Owner/operator:United Express, opb. SkyWest Airlines
Registration: N963SW
MSN: 7865
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:GE CF34-3B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Destination airport:Saginaw-Tri City Airport, MI (MBS/KMBS)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
United flight UA5344, a Bombardier CRJ-200LR, reportedly experienced flight control issues after takeoff from ORD.
The flight returned to ORD and landed safely, 13 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n963sw#3d6c373b

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 July 2023 N963SW United Express, opb SkyWest Airlines 0 near Houston, TX min
Phone Lithium battery thermal event

Media: