This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 8 December 2025 |
| Time: | c. 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172P Skyhawk |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N64859 |
| MSN: | 17275636 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near DeLand Municipal Airport (DED/KDED), DeLand, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Massey Ranch Airpark, FL (X50) |
| Destination airport: | DeLand Municipal Airport, FL (KDED) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Cessna 172, N64859, sustained substantial damage in a forced landing following a loss of engine power while on approach to land at DeLand Municipal Airport (DED/KDED), DeLand, Florida.
The pilot sustained minor injuries, and passenger sustained serious injuries.
Weather:
METAR KDAB 081853Z 36007KT 10SM BKN014 BKN036 19/15 A2995 RMK AO2 SLP142 T01890150
METAR KDAB 081953Z 32005KT 10SM BKN015 BKN036 19/15 A2996 RMK AO2 SLP143 T01890150
Sources:
https://www.clickorlando.com/news/local/2025/12/08/apparent-small-plane-crash-prompts-road-closure-in-deland/ https://www.wesh.com/article/2-injured-plane-crash-deland-roads-closed/69664440 https://www.fox35orlando.com/news/single-engine-plane-crash-lands-deland-road-two-injured https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N64859 https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N64859/history/20251208/1846Z/X50/KDED https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9930102?utm_campaign=iOS&utm_medium=Referral&utm_source=iOS+App (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 21 March 2018 |
N64859 |
Private |
0 |
Volusia County, New Smyrna Beach, FL |
 |
non |
Location
Images:

Photo: (C) Volusia Sheriff’s Office