Accident light plane , Monday 8 December 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 December 2025
Time:15:34
Type:light plane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Laguna Peje Perro, Puerto Jiménez, Puntarenas -   Costa Rica
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A light plane crashed under unknown circumstances in Laguna Peje Perro, Puerto Jiménez, Puntarenas. The pilot was seriously injured. The airplane was transporting drugs.

Sources:

https://www.teletica.com/sucesos/piloto-sobrevive-a-caida-de-avioneta-en-puerto-jimenez_398507
https://www.nacion.com/sucesos/avioneta-se-precipita-en-puerto-jimenez/I3I7ZR2KBFBQRESA5ZJNH7JSTY/story/
https://www.teletica.com/sucesos/narcoavioneta-que-se-estrello-en-puerto-jimenez-transportaba-cientos-de-kilos-de-cocaina_398549