Accident Antonov An-22A RF-08832, Tuesday 9 December 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 December 2025
Time:c. 11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-22A
Owner/operator:Military Transport Aviation, Russian Air Force
Registration: RF-08832
MSN: 053484317/07-04
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ivankovo in the Uvodskoye Reservoir, Ivanovo Oblast -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Tver-Migalovo Airport (KLD/UUEM)
Destination airport:Tver-Migalovo Airport (KLD/UUEM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An An-22A military transport aircraft crashed near the Uvodskoye Reservoir in the Ivanovo Region during a test flight following repairs. The accident killed everyone on board—the five crew members and two passengers.

The loss of the aircraft was officially acknowledged by the Russian Ministry of Defence. A Russian Aerospace Forces (VKS) commission was dispatched to the crash site.

This aircraft is said to be RF-08832 known as Vasiliy Semenenko, The world's last surviving Antonov An-22, also, the world's largest turboprop enginned transport aircraft, the last of its kind still in operational use of 8th Military Transport Aviation Regiment of the Russian Aerospace Forces in Tver/Migalovo.

Sources:

https://ria.ru/20251209/an-22-2060797502.html
https://t.me/mash/70042
https://t.me/shot_shot/89906
https://tverigrad.ru/publication/jekipazh-razbivshegosja-an-22-byl-tverskim/
https://www.yaplakal.com/forum1/st/50/topic3018817.html?hl=#entry146878708
https://x.com/Maks_NAFO_FELLA/status/1998737520725463478

https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/604

Location

Media: