| Date: | Saturday 6 December 2025 |
| Time: | 14:51 |
| Type: | Zenith STOL CH 701 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N701SA |
| MSN: | 7-6054 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2010 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Thomas P. Stafford Airport (OJA/KOJA), Weatherford, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Weatherford-Thomas P Stafford Airport, OK (KOJA) |
| Destination airport: | Weatherford-Thomas P Stafford Airport, OK (KOJA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft porpoised on landing and flipped over. The pilot sustained minor injuries.
Wind Speed/Gusts, Direction: 10 knots / None, 160°
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N701SA
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location