This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 9 December 2025 |
| Time: | c. 16:15 |
| Type: | Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner |
| Owner/operator: | Japan Airlines |
| Registration: | JA847J |
| MSN: | 35436/939 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2019 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 294 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | near Sapporo/New Chitose Airport (CTS/RJCC) -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Sapporo-New Chitose Airport (CTS/RJCC) |
| Destination airport: | Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Japan Airlines' flight JAL/JL516 from Sapporo/New Chitose to Tokyo/Haneda, a Boeing 787-8, suffered hydraulic issue at the initial climb from New Chitose, 15 minutes after take off. The flight returned to the departure airport where a safe landing was carried out. No reported injuries.
It is suspected that the cause of the occurrence was a bird strik at the takeoff roll from runway 01L of New Chitose.
Sources:
https://news.jp/i/1371080783497920885 https://newsdig.tbs.co.jp/articles/hbc/2338189?display=1 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/jl516#3d6e4ebf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 10 May 2024 |
JA847J |
Japan Airlines (JAL) |
0 |
Fukuoka Airport (FUK/RJFF) |
 |
non |
| Runway incursion with a/c (no oollision) |