Runway excursion Incident GippsAero GA8 Airvan N680GV, Monday 8 December 2025
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 December 2025
Time:c. 12:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GA8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
GippsAero GA8 Airvan
Owner/operator:Grant Aviation Inc
Registration: N680GV
MSN: GA8-03-036
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Ted Stevens Anchorage International Airport (ANC/PANC), Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Soldotna Airport, AK (SXQ/PASX)
Destination airport:Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A GippsAero GA8 Airvan, N680GV, encountered a gust of wind upon landing on runway 33 and was blown off the runway, incurring a propeller strike. No injuries.

At the time, winds were from 030° at 27 knots, gusting 48 knots. The calculated crosswind component was ~41 knots.

Weather:
METAR PANC 082053Z 03023G39KT 10SM CLR M06/M21 A2947 RMK AO2 PK WND 04039/2052 SLP982 T10611206 51012
METAR PANC 082153Z 03027G48KT 10SM CLR M06/M20 A2948 RMK AO2 PK WND 04048/2147 SLP986 T10561200 <<<

Sources:

FAA ASIAS
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N680GV
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N680GV/history/20251208/2104Z/PASX/PANC
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a903e1&lat=61.173&lon=-150.000&zoom=14.9&showTrace=2025-12-08&leg=1&trackLabels

Location