This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 9 December 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-76 |
| Owner/operator: | Al Quwwat al-Jawwiya As-Sudaniya (Sudanese Air Force) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 10 KM West of Port Sudan -
Sudan
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Othman-Daqna Airbase |
| Destination airport: | Osman Digna Air Base |
Narrative:A Ilyushin Il-76 reportedly crashed in flames near Port Sudan on approach to land at a military air base. The aircraft was reported to be have been on a food-aid Mission. All 10 have been killed. All crew members on board were killed.
Sources:
https://www.elbalad.news/6795342 https://www.albawaba.com/news/sudanese-cargo-plane-crashes-near-port-1618412 https://www.cairo24.com/2332530 https://www.leparisien.fr/faits-divers/au-soudan-une-defaillance-technique-provoque-le-crash-dun-avion-militaire-tuant-tous-ses-occupants-10-12-2025-MQOIL4RTEREJJOY3EE4JDBKGCM.php https://www.aljazeera.com/news/2025/12/10/military-transport-plane-crashes-in-war-torn-sudan-killing-crew-report https://www.facebook.com/share/p/1BsbxpbCRA/?mibextid=wwXIfr https://www.sudanakhbar.com/1728074 