Incident Embraer ERJ-175LR (ERJ-170-200 LR) N135SY, Tuesday 9 December 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 December 2025
Time:c. 08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-175LR (ERJ-170-200 LR)
Owner/operator:United Express, opb SkyWest Airlines
Registration: N135SY
MSN: 17000462
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:General Electric CF34-8E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Minot International Airport, ND (MOT/KMOT) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Embraer ERJ-175, N135SY, was struck by a sand truck while parked at Minot International Airport. The truck skidded after hitting ice and struck the aircraft’s radome. Nobody was injured.

Sources:

https://www.kfyrtv.com/2025/12/09/sand-truck-collides-with-plane-minot-airport-tarmac-no-injuries/?outputType=amp

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11777073?utm_campaign=iOS&utm_medium=Referral&utm_source=iOS+App (Photo)

Location