Accident Cessna 152 C-GUZJ, Tuesday 9 December 2025
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 December 2025
Time:c. 11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Orizon Aviation Québec Inc
Registration: C-GUZJ
MSN: 15279652
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montmagny Airport (CSE5), Montmagny, QC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Montmagny Airport, QC (CSE5)
Destination airport:Montmagny Airport, QC (CSE5)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 152 landed hard short of the threshold of runway 26 at Montmagny Airport (CSE5), Montmagny, Quebec.
The instructor and student pilot suffered minor injuries and the aircraft received substantial damage as the nose wheel collpased.
The TSB has Launched an Investigation.

Sources:

https://journaloieblanche.com/nouvelles/faits-divers/deux-blesses-dans-un-incident-a-l-aeroport-de-montmagny-GN5359910
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=45oUSD_AM4s&t=14s
TSB

https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/CCARCS-RIACC/ADet.aspx?id=6353&rfr=RchSimp.aspx

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/96812_1592000888.jpg (photo)

Location