Accident Aeroprakt A-22 Foxbat mod. , Tuesday 9 December 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 December 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AP22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeroprakt A-22 Foxbat mod.
Owner/operator:Main Directorate of Intelligence (Ukrainian MoD HUR)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Grozny, Republic of Chechnya -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 9 December 2025, a modified Aeroprakt A-22 Foxbat light sport aircraft was shot down by mobile air-defence gunners of the Russian National Guard, near Grozny in the Republic of Chechnya. The aircraft had been used as an ersatz unmanned attack aircraft and was flying at low level.

The Aeroprakt A-22 is known to have a range of around 1,100 km (680 mi, 590 nmi). Other interceptions of Aeroprakt aircraft in Russian airspace revealed that these aircraft were likely being used for clandestine missions, operating from of Ukraine. These aircraft are chosen due to their small size, short-field performance, and small radar cross section.

The incident was acknowledged by Ramzan Kadyrov, the Head of the Chechen Republic, who shared a video of the shootdown.

Sources:

https://t.me/RKadyrov_95/6211
https://avia.pro/news/kadyrov-pokazal-video-unichtozheniya-ukrainskih-dronov-nad-chechnyoy
https://rg.ru/2025/12/09/reg-skfo/v-chechne-boec-poluchil-million-rublej-za-sbityj-ukrainskij-bespilotnik.html

Media: