This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 8 December 2025 |
| Time: | 21:27 |
| Type: | Airbus A321-272N |
| Owner/operator: | All Nippon Airways - ANA |
| Registration: | JA138A |
| MSN: | 08349 |
| Engine model: | P&W PW1130G-JM |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | near Saga Airport (HSG/RJFS) -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT) |
| Destination airport: | Saga Airport (HSG/RJFS) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An A321-272N of All Nippon Airways, operating flight ANA/NH457 from Tokyo/Haneda to Saga, suffered bird strikes on short final at 300 feet AGL while approaching to runway 29 of Saga. The aircraft made a safe landing. No reported injuries. Four dents on nose and wings were found in the post-flight inspection. The return flight ANA/NH452 of the next morning was cancelled.
As of the 10th Decmber, the Airbus has been grounded.
Sources:
https://www.yomiuri.co.jp/local/kyushu/news/20251210-GYS1T00104/ https://www.nishinippon.co.jp/item/1433286/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/nh457#3d6b1c96 Location