This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 10 December 2025 |
| Time: | c. 12:50 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP |
| Owner/operator: | Atlantic Flight Training Academy - AFTA |
| Registration: | EI-DDX |
| MSN: | 172S8313 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Carrigeen, Co Kilkenny -
Ireland
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Waterford Airport (WAT/EIWF) |
| Destination airport: | Waterford Airport (WAT/EIWF) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Two people have been airlifted to UHW following a crash of a Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP in South Kilkenny this afternoon.
The incident occurred near Carrigeen, Mooncoin.
The aircraft flipped over after attempting to land in a field.
Sources:
https://www.wlrfm.com/news/light-aircraft-crashes-in-south-kilkenny-2401658?fbclid=IwZnRzaAOmXmFleHRuA2FlbQIxMQBzcnRjBmFwcF9pZAo2NjI4NTY4Mzc5AAEe-D41LKF2BqTRrX1DrhG3WYYwc6Qg3TAc0bM9ZxtjFgoJmAWms9gVklqpBNI_aem_ie6K5_iZXSd_8CoVtGdBDg https://img.resized.co/wlrfm_com/eyJkYXRhIjoie1widXJsXCI6XCJodHRwczpcXFwvXFxcL2ltZy53bHJmbS5jb21cXFwvcHJvZFxcXC91cGxvYWRzXFxcL2FpcmNyYWZ0MS0xMDI0eDc2OC5qcGdcIixcIndpZHRoXCI6Nzk1LFwiaGVpZ2h0XCI6NTk2LFwiZGVmYXVsdFwiOlwiaHR0cHM6XFxcL1xcXC9pbWcud2xyZm0uY29tXFxcL3Byb2RcXFwvdXBsb2Fkc1xcXC8zMDAteC0yNTAlNDAzeC5qcGdcIixcIm9wdGlvbnNcIjp7XCJvdXRwdXRcIjpcImF2aWZcIixcInF1YWxpdHlcIjpcIjU1XCJ9fSIsImhhc2giOiIzN2ExNTFkZTVkY2M5YTBlZTQ2MTcyMTIwN2JlM2RjNjUyZjUzM2Y0In0=/two-airlifted-to-uhw-following-light-aircraft-crash.jpg https://www.airhistory.net/photos/0073017.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex G-UFCA, N2461P
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 6 January 2020 |
EI-DDX |
Atlantic Flight Training Academy |
0 |
Cork Airport (ORK/EICK) |
 |
min |