Accident LTV A-7E Corsair II 158028,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56329

Date:Sunday 25 June 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LTV A-7E Corsair II
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 158028
MSN: E-277
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 mi from largo di Pachino (SR) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into the Mediterranean Sea, 2 miles off Pachino, south of Syracuse, Sicily whilst operating from USS Forrestal 25.6.78 - 'AA-403' - VA-81. (Pilot Killed).

Sources:

US CRASHES 1950-2002 published by SCRAMBLE.NL
La Stampa 27 June 1978, p20