Incident Vought A-7E Corsair II 160719,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56351

Date:Sunday 14 April 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought A-7E Corsair II
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 160719
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea off Sardinia -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
CRASHED into the Mediterranean Sea off Sardinia whilst operating from USS Eisenhower 14.4.85 - 'AG-307' - VA-66.

Sources:

J.BAUGHER USN SERIALS + US CRASHES 1950-2002 published by SCRAMBLE.nl