Incident Vought A-7E Corsair II 160738,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56355

Date:Monday 24 December 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought A-7E Corsair II
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 160738
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Indian Ocean -   Philippines
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Independence (CVA-62)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in sea after took off from carrier. Lt Cmdr Gregory Allen Engel rescued minor injured.

Sources:

New Straits times 27 December 1984, p15