Serious incident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II G-BGBG, Tuesday 16 December 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 16 December 2025
Time:c 09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:North East Flight Academy Ltd
Registration: G-BGBG
MSN: 28-7990012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Eshott Airfield, Northumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Eshott Airfield, Northumberland
Destination airport:Eshott Airfield, Northumberland
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-28-181 Archer II experienced engine issues, shortly after takeoff from Eshott Airfield, Northumberland, and made a precautionary landing in a field near the airfield.
The four occupants were uninjured and the aircraft was undamaged.

Sources:

https://www.chroniclelive.co.uk/news/north-east-news/pilot-tells-how-forced-make-33067366
https://uk.news.yahoo.com/plane-makes-emergency-landing-field-135455886.html
https://www.northumberlandgazette.co.uk/news/people/report-of-aircraft-emergency-landing-in-northumberland-field-air-accidents-investigation-branch-issues-statement-5445290

https://media.abpic.co.uk/pictures/full_size_0543/1827368-large.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N39730

Location