| Date: | Tuesday 16 December 2025 |
| Time: | 09:40 |
| Type: | Mooney M20E Chaparral |
| Owner/operator: | RM AV-Med Consulting LLC |
| Registration: | N9081V |
| MSN: | 690015 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Louisiana Regional Airport (REG/KREG), Gonzales, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Baton Rouge Metropolitan Airport, LA (BTR/KBTR) |
| Destination airport: | KREG |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Mooney M20E Chaparral, N9081V, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in a loss of control on ground accident during a landing attempt on runway 35 at Louisiana Regional Airport (REG/KREG), Gonzales, Louisiana. Minor injuries were reported.
Weather:
METAR KREG 161515Z AUTO 07003KT 10SM CLR 07/00 A3030 RMK AO2 T00660000
METAR KREG 161535Z AUTO 00000KT 10SM CLR 08/00 A3030 RMK AO2 T00821003
METAR KREG 161555Z AUTO 07004KT 10SM CLR 10/00 A3030 RMK AO2 T00961004
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN26LA063
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N9081V https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N9081V/history/20251216/1506Z/KBTR/KREG https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=ac8f73&lat=30.168&lon=-90.941&zoom=15.4&showTrace=2025-12-16&trackLabels https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/2030792_1713525954.jpg (photo)
Location