Accident Vought A-7E Corsair II 159986,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56368

Date:Wednesday 31 August 1983
Time:21:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic A7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought A-7E Corsair II
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 159986
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS Roosevelt Roads, PR -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Navy A-7e Corsair jets collided in a landing approach during the Navy's READEX-2-83. One pilot survived. Lt. Cmdr. Robert Paul Vessely was killed.

Sources:

Burlington Hawkeye, page 18, Sept. 1, 1983
NYT Sept 3, 1983
DOD Casualty record