Serious incident Airbus A321-271NX EI-KDG, Wednesday 17 December 2025
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 December 2025
Time:c. 07:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A21N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-271NX
Owner/operator:Air Astana
Registration: EI-KDG
MSN: 11665
Engine model:P&W PW1133G-JM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Almaty International Airport (ALA/UAAA) -   Kazakhstan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Alma-Ata Airport (ALA/UAAA)
Destination airport:Nursultan Nazarbayev International Airport (NQZ/UACC)
Investigating agency: AIID Kazakhstan
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air Astana flight KZR851 from Almaty to Astana, an Airbus A321NEO, EI-KDG, returned to Almaty after smoke developed in the cabin after takeoff. The aircraft landed safely. Nobody was injured. The AIID will investigate.

Sources:

AIID
https://news.az/news/air-astana-flight-makes-emergency-landing-after-cabin-smoke
https://kz.kursiv.media/en/2025-12-17/engk-nknk-air-astana-flight-makes-emergency-landing-due-to-smoke-in-cabin/

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/EIKDG/history/20251217/0215Z/UAAA/UAAA

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11915410 (Photo)

Location