Incident Vought A-7E Corsair II 157456,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56372

Date:Monday 2 March 1981
Time:20:00ish
Type:Silhouette image of generic A7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought A-7E Corsair II
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 157456
MSN: E-112
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Flight deck USS Nimitz -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An incredible landing when the A7 slammed into the fantail, slid down the angle deck to end of deck, and the naval aviator, after ejecting, returned to land back on angle deck, blown by wind towards back of ship where he and his parachute were stopped by the landing gear of a parked Tomcat on port side elevator! He walked away so this is considered a good landing.

Sources:

Patrick Robinson-PHAN US Navy